Header Image

Privacy Policy

Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version

Thank you for visiting the REDD website redd-services.info. REDD / GAF AG (abbreviation: GAF) appreciates your visit to our website and your interest in our company.

GAF is the owner and operator of the website redd-services.info. GAF has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to establish certain guidelines for your use of this website. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the website.

GAF takes the protection of personal data very seriously. As a private company, GAF is subject to the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG) in Germany. GAF has taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the laws on data protection are respected and observed.

GAF reserves the right to modify the website and the rules and regulations governing its use, at any time. Modifications will be posted on the website, and users are deemed to be apprised of and bound by any changes to the website. The Company may make changes in the products and/or services described in the website at any time.

  • Personal information

Personal information is information by which an individual can be directly identified or which facilitates the identification of a person. Personal information may involve details such as the correct name, address, postal address or telephone number of a person for instance.

  • Collection and processing of personal data

Basically, the website of GAF can be used anonymously. In addition, the website enables visitors to get in contact with GAF via specific online forms. By using these forms, personal data may be collected by GAF to establish a contact with the website visitor only. Input of personal data will be made on a voluntary basis and with consent of the visitor.

  • Use and dissemination of personal data

Collected via online forms on the GAF website, personal data may be used exclusively to establish a contact with the website visitor. In no case personal data will be transferred to third parties. In particular, personal data collected will not be used for any promotional purposes.

  • Right of withdrawal / erasure of personal data

Personal data submitted to GAF via online forms on the website may be deleted anytime upon request. In this case please contact the webmaster or the data protection official of GAF.

In addition, personal data is routinely deleted as soon as the required legal retention period with its obligations has been met.

  • Warranty

Information, data and content on this website will be updated regularly. However, GAF cannot and does not provide any guarantees regarding the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the provided information.

  • Security

GAF uses technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data against the loss, misuse or alteration. The protection for personal data against unauthorised persons is implemented on a high security level, and the security measures are continually enhanced and adapted to most recent technologies.

Nevertheless, all security is subject to possible circumvention, and GAF cannot and does not provide any guarantees regarding the effectiveness of the security we employ or our ability to prevent third parties, acting unlawfully, from obtaining information that you provide to us. Generally on the website of GAF, the use of online forms for interested visitors is only possible by using the HTTPS protocol (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure), the provided personal data is encrypted during transmission therewith. Transmitted data will be stored on specially protected server in Germany.

GAF is not responsible for protecting, nor GAF is liable for failing to protect, the privacy of electronic mail or other information transferred through the Internet or any other network that you may utilise.

  • Links to other websites

The website of GAF contains electronic links (hyperlinks) to external third party websites. All links have been carefully checked for possible violations before activation. Nevertheless, GAF has no influence on the content and on updates of these linked websites. GAF is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any linked website, and GAF assumes no liability for these linked websites. If any violations are detected on these linked websites, GAF distances itself from such contents. Upon notification of any violation, GAF will remove the link immediately from its website.

  • Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on the hard drives of visitors to the websites. Cookies reflect identifying information about each user and retain certain non-identifying information about the user's use of the Web sites.

In general, visitors can use the website of GAF without cookies. Visitors are always free to decline cookies if their browser permits. However, it is possible that some parts of the website will not function properly if the visitor's cookies are disabled.

Cookies are used by GAF for website logins only. GAF does not collect personal information from cookies about visitors.

  • IP address

While visiting the website of GAF, the IP address from visitors may be stored in combination with date and time of the visit. GAF uses this data after anonymisation for statistical analysis only regarding system stability and security. The data will be deleted afterwards routinely and under no circumstances the data will be transmitted or forwarded to third parties

  • Data Protection Official

For any questions or comments about this privacy statement, please contact us directly by e-mail: datenschutz [at] gaf [dot] de. Alternatively written requests could be forwarded to:
GAF AG
Privacy Policy / Datenschutz
z.Hd. des Datenschutzbeauftragten
Arnulfstr. 199
80634 München

  • Version of this Privacy Statement

The current version of this privacy statement is version 1.0, released in January 2010. Updates or revisions of this privacy statement may be published by GAF on this website anytime.

  • Public Procedures Index

According to § 4g BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act, Germany), the data protection official shall make information available as defined in § 4e BDSG upon request. GAF takes this commitment serious and will provide this information to interested parties upon written request immediately.

Munich, 2nd of February, 2010